What are advance directives for health care?
[…] option, the law provides that if the principal is still capable of
decision-making, the principal will be consulted and the principal’s own
decisions will overrule any differing decision made by the surrogate. Another
recent change in Chapter 765 lets the principal choose to authorize the
surrogate to receive medical information at any time, even if the surrogate is
not allowed to make decisions until the patient is incapacitated. A Florida
durable power of attorney made after October, 2011 and most made before that
date is usable the day it is signed and per section 709.2201, Florida Statues
(2018), authority granted can be specified to include the more general wording,
“without limitation, the authority to . . . make all health care decisions on
behalf of the principal, including, but not limited to, those set forth in
Chapter 765.”
return to top
Revocable Living Trust
What is a living trust?
A living trust is a revocable trust that allows the grantor to name a trustee and succesor trustee(s) who can manage financial assets that are put into the name of the trust. With proper wording and execution, and